La Cloche des Marins - Cancale, France
30U E 584219 N 5391416
[EN] The fishermen's bell sounded the alarm to warn of a sinking or more simply to summon the fishermen to collective meetings. [FR] La cloche des pêcheurs sonnait l'alarme pour avertir d'un naufrage ou plus simplement pour convoquer les pêcheurs aux réunions collectives.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The 'Bell of the Sailors', installed at the end of the 19th century near the port. Documented in 1840, the bell on its portico is located on the port of La Houle in Cancale.

It was used to announce the claims, but also the beginning of the dredging of oysters (called caravan) and mourning and weddings, all events bringing together the fishing community. "