Norway - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454786 N 4943877
This monument was erected in memory of the Norwegian Merchant Navy, Royal Norwegian Navy and Royal Norwegian Army who were lost at sea or were buried in Nova, Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Inscription on the monument:

Norway

In memory of the Norwegian Merchant Navy, Royal Norwegian Navy and Royal Norwegian Army who were lost at sea or were buried in Nova, Scotia during the Second World War.

We will remember them

"This Norwegian Memorial Stone

The Norwegian memorial stone at Sackville Landing in Halifax commemorates members of the Norwegian Merchant Navy, the Royal Norwegian Navy and Army buried in Nova Scotia. It also commemorates those who sailed out of Nova Scotian ports never to return. It was donated by Hans Petter Strandberg, of Strandberg Stein a.s., Larvik, Norway, and brought to Halifax through the courtesy of Wilhelmsen Line. The Government of Norway paid for the installation. The design on the face of the stone is copied from a monument in Larvik and was used with the permission of the late artist’s family. The monument was unveiled on Canada’s Remembrance Day, 11November 1998,
by His Excellency Johan L. Løvald, then Norwegian Ambassador to Canada, and
Mr. Jostein Kjelsrud of Larvik.