Gerald F. Engemann - Hermann, MO

County of marker: Gasconade County

Gerald Engemann
[Image of Gerald]
Memorial Garden

Gerald F. Engemann

Gerald was a produce of this area and one who gave us much pride. He was a husband; father; farmer; entrepreneur; Vietnam Veteran; and True American. He was a philanthropist and visionary, community leader. Most important, Gerald was an inspiration and a friend to all. His many contributions to the community and area are appreciated far and wide. He loved this area, its people, its history, and the river that runs through it. May the memory of Gerald Engemann live long through this garden and inspire future generations to honor his legacy of charity and leadership.

History of Mark:
One such prized landmark is a combination of memorials in a beautiful park setting. The River Memorial and the Gerald Engemann Memorial Garden are both public spaces that honor the community. When you next travel on the Christopher Bond Bridge into the town of Hermann, look to the foot of the bridge and notice treasured authentic steamboat pieces amongst the purposeful landscape design—defining so much about the town of Hermann.