CoAs of Jicín on Valdice Gate / Znaky Jicína na Vladické bráne - Jicín (East Bohemia)
33U E 525096 N 5587242
Stone CoAs of town Jicín decorates western and southern side of the Renaissance Valdice Gate (Valdická brána), the symbol of the town and its from a far visible historic lanmdmark built as a part of the town of Jicín fortification in 1568-1578.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

The Valdice Gate was originally one of three towers that were part of Jicín fortification. The construction began on the orders of the owners of Jicín, the aristocratic family Trcek of Lípa, in 1568, but as evidenced by pieces of masonry, the remains of an older Gothic gate from the end of the 14th century were used in the construction. The gate burned down in 1589 and was then raised by a third floor. The passage, formed by a late Gothic cross vault with double ribs, today connects Valdštejn (Wallenstein) and Žižka squares. In the plans of the Italian architects, invited to Jicín by Albrecht of Wallenstein, the gate was due to the widening of the square destined for demolition, but thanks's to the Wallenstein's assassination in 1634 it never took place. After the fire of 1678, the fourth floor was rebuilt. A new floor with a gallery was completed according to the design of the local architect Josef Oppolzer in 1840. During this reconstruction, a well-known pyramidal roof was also built.

The tower is 52 m high and after climbing 156 steps there is a view from the observation deck at a height of 32 meters. The gate is in good condition, is open to the public and often hosts exhibitions or theater performances. With good visibility, you can see a wide area from this only preserved part of the medieval fortifications of the town of Jicín.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Jicín (German: Gitschin; 16600 inhabitants), a town in the Hradec Králové Region of the Czechia (East Bohemia geographically), lies approximately 85 km NE of Prague in the scenic region of the Bohemian Paradise (Ceský ráj) under the Prachov Rocks (Prachovské skály). Jicín has been declared a Municipal Reserve (mestská památková rezervace) because of its well-preserved historical center, built around a rectangular square with a regular Gothic street layout, remnants of fortifications and arcade Renaissance and Baroque houses. The town is also connected with the popular fairy-tale character, Robin Hood-like robber Rumcajs. The Battle of Gitschin was fought nearby during the Austro-Prussian War of 1866. The town of Jicín was probably founded at the end of the 12th century. [wiki]

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Jičín

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Decorates western and southern side of the Renaissance Valdice Gate (Valdická brána) in Jičín.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
CZ: Na modrém štítě je stříbrná městská hradba s cimbuřím o čtyřech stínkách mezi dvěma věžemi. V hradební zdi je brána s otevřenými zlatými vraty s vytaženou zlatou mříží. Nad ní je malé okénko. Věže jsou čtyřhranné a mají špičaté červené střechy se zlatými makovicemi. Nad hradbou mezi věžemi je vartemberský štítek, tj. svisle půlený, pravé pole zlaté a levé černé. / ENG: On the blue shield is a silver city wall with a battlement of four merlons between two towers. In the fortification wall is a gate with an open golden gate with pulled out golden bars. There is a small window above it. The towers are square and have pointed red roofs with golden poppy heads. Above the wall between the towers is a small CoAof the Vartemberk family (town owners in the 14th century), vertically bisected, right field gold and left black.

Valdická brána, Valdštejnovo náměstí, 506 01 Jičín, Czechia