Site of the Town of Mount Sterling
A 1936 Texas Centennial marker about a town whose fate was seal by the Cordova Rebellion.

In March, 2015, I was driving around Nacogdoches County trying to find all the Centennial markers.

This is one of those out-of-the-way markers. At the time of my visit in 2015, it was nearly hidden in the vegetation on an unpaved county road. It's located about 6 miles south of Douglass and 0.2 miles east of the Goodman Bridge that crosses the Angelina River.

There is another Centennial marker for a mission (mentioned in this marker's narrative) that was located not far down the road from this one. I tried to find that marker but was unsuccessful. I later learned that the true location of the mission was discovered and the marker had been relocated prior to my attempt to visit it.

Marker Text:
Established by John Durst in 1837 ▾ ▾ Near the ruins of the Mission La Purísima Concepción De María he built a saw and grist mill; in the town, a large warehouse ▾ From his house he could see the boats moored to the wharves on the Angelina ▾ The Cordova Rebellion in 1838 sealed the doom of the town ▾ Durst moved to Leon County

Erected by the State of Texas