Lookout tower at the LOWEST altitude in Czechia - Rozhledna Romanka / Romanka lookout tower - Hrubý Jeseník (Central Bohemia)
33U E 505901 N 5566845
The Romanka lookout tower, located about 300 m northwest of the village of Hrubý Jeseník in the Nymburk district, was built at an altitude of only 204.5 m above sea level and is a lookout tower at the lowest altitude in the Czechia.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Romanka lookout tower, located about 300 m northwest of the village of Hrubý Jeseník in the Nymburk district, is 50 m high and stands on a 4 m high artificial hill in which the technological background of three transmitters is hidden. The tower, built at an altitude of only 204.5 m above sea level, is a lookout tower at the lowest altitude in the Czechia.

This location in the flat landscape of the Nymburk region was chosen for the base station due to the decision of the three most important mobile operators. Invited architects Oldrich Hájek, Jaroslav Šafer, Laco Fecsu and Tomáš Pavlík conceived the construction of the mast and lookout tower very untraditionally. A 50 m high concrete column, growing from an artificial hill, is hidden behind the metal structure of the lookout tower up to half its height. The lookout tower itself has a triangular floor plan and is divided into several floors with viewing platforms. 116 metal steps lead to the upper visitors platform at a height of 26 m. As part of the annual Grand Prix of Architects competition, this building won an award in the landscape architecture category for 2002.

The construction of the lookout tower took 8 months and its grand opening took place on March 28, 2003. On that occasion, it was christened "Romanka", allegedly after a small local girl who went to watch the construction with great interest.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia

Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia