1883 - St Patrick's Church , Toowoomba, Qld, Australia
St Patrick's foundation stone
Location: Queensland, Australia

Construction of the Neo Gothic church began in May 1883 and was completed in March 1889.It was built of bluestone and locally quarried sandstone which was used for the facing.
In 1932 work commenced on transforming the existing church into a cathedral and opened as such in March 1935.
The Diocese of Toowoomba covers 450,000 square kilometres from Helidon to the western border of the state
Year of construction: 1883

Full inscription:
St Patrick's Church Toowoomba Foundation Stone laid Pentecost Sunday 13th May 1883 By Rev Robert Dunne D.D. Bishop of Brisbane Rev Father T O'Connell P.P St Patrick's Church Blessed and Opened on 17th March 1889 By Rev Robert Dunne D.D. Archbishop of Brisbane Rev Father T O'Connell P.P