Baptism Font - All Saints - Great Bourton, Oxfordshire
Baptism font in All Saints' church, Great Bourton.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The church was originally 13th century, but fell into disrerpair over the ensuing years and was almost entirely rebuilt in 1863 by William White

"At first the intention was to build an entirely new one, but this proved to be too expensive. At a meeting in 1861 it was agreed that the old chancel should be incorporated in a restored building.

The village was traditionally a poor one and the building was only made possible by gifts from Oxford colleges, the Bishop of Oxford and Philip Hoste himself. The chosen architect was William White who was responsible for work on many village churches over a wide area. The builders were Kimberley and Hopcraft of Banbury who also worked with William White on other projects. The cost of the building was £900 of which £891.11.4d had been subscribed by the day of consecration, 18th November 1863. The ceremony was conducted by Samuel Wilberforce, Bishop of Oxford. You can find out more about him further down the page.

Gifts for the new church included the reredos from the builders and the font and the small stained glass window on the north wall from Mr G Faulkener."

SOURCE - (visit link)