Bucareli
A marker along the Old San Antonio Road that tells about a town that failed.

In May, 2020, my friend and I were exploring the Old San Antonio Road, stopping at all the markers.

This marker appears to be a replacement of an older marker. It is located on the north side of the highway next to the Robbin's Ferry centennial highway marker which is already waymarked.

Marker Text:
In this vicinity, at Paso Tomas on the Trinity, was the Spanish town Nuestra Señora del Pilar De Bucareli (1774-1779). Indian troubles had caused Spain to move Louisiana colonists to Bexar (San Antonio). These people, however, pled to return to East Texas, and secured the consent of Viceroy Antonio Maria Bucareli. Led by Gil Y'Barbo (1729-1809), they built at the Trinity crossing a church, plaza, and wooden houses, and grew to a town of 345 people. But ill luck with crops, a few Comanche raids, and river floods sent the settlers farther east. Again led by Y'Barbo, they rebuilt the old town of Nacogdoches, 1779. Marker is Property of the State of Texas (1972)