Georges Island - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 455044 N 4943353
George's Island is a short distance away from the Halifax waterfront and can easily be seen and photographed from there. Parks' Canada will begin providing visitor experiences on Georges Island in 2020!
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Description of Historic Place:

"Georges Island National Historic Site of Canada is a labyrinth of military works that represented a vitally important element in the sea defences for Halifax Harbour. This cultural landscape, which comprises buildings and archeological remains, covers a small island situated in the middle of the harbour directly in front of what today is the Halifax waterfront."

Reference: (visit link)

"Parks Canada will begin providing visitor experiences on Georges Island in 2020!

Thanks to its peerless position in Halifax Harbour, Georges Island was occupied by military forces for 200 years from 1750, acting as a key fortification protecting access to a key British station. Created by deposits left by glaciers thousands of years ago, the small island stood guard while battles raged for control of the East coast. Georges Island does not currently offer a visitor program, but special events are occasionally held, offering a rare opportunity to visit.

Georges Island was also used as a prison in the early years. Between 1755 and 1763, during the deportation of the Acadians, known as Le Grand Dérangement (The Great Upheaval), the island became a holding area for large numbers of Acadians."

Classification: National Historic Site

Province or Territory: Nova Scotia