Smithfield Exchange Bank - Smithfield RI
19T E 288173 N 4638655
The Smithfield Exchange Bank,also known as the Resolved Waterman Tavern or Greenville Tavern, was built in 1822.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In 1733, Resolved Waterman Jr., a great-grandson of Roger Williams built a tavern to attract business from travelers on this former turnpike road. In 1822 a new owner constructed the present building, the Smithfield Exchange Bank, as an ell attached onto the back of the main tavern building. Another western ell was built onto the tavern, and the two were connected by a cobblestone courtyard. The bank originally provided services to farmers and small businesses throughout northwestern Rhode Island. In 1845 William Winsor became cashier of the institution.