Åbo Underrättelser newspaper Turku - Finland
Old printing site of oldest newspaper of Finland; Åbo Underrättelser.
Location: Finland

You will find here historic sign of former printing site of Åbo Underrättelser newspaper. Åbo Underrättelser was established 1824. Great Fire of Turku 1827 forced newspaper to be moved into this location, just across Turku Cathedral. Åbo Underrättelser was printed there between 1830 - 1851 while rest of city was in ruins, caused by fire. Building is now used by Åbo Akademi University.

This sign can be find from right endside of building. Near entrance.

Löydät tältä paikalta historiallisen muistolaatan, missä on ollut entinen Åbo Underrättelser sanomalehden painopaikka. Suomen vanhin sanomalehti Åbo Underrättelser on perustettu vuonna 1824. Sitä painettiin tässä talossa aivan Turun Tuomiokirkkoa vastapäätä vuosina 1830 - 1851. Rakennus on nykyään Åbo Akademi:n käytössä.

Muistolaatan voi löytää rakennuksen oikeasta päädystä. Läheltä oviaukkoa.
Group that erected the marker: Åbo Akademi University