Anthony Wayne Parkway, Lockland, OH
16S E 719897 N 4344860
Military road between Cincinnati and Toledo, OH used by Mad Anthony Wayne on his way to the Battle of Fallen Timbers in 1794.
Location: Ohio, United States

Anthony Wayne left Cincinnati heading towards Northern OH to confront Indians in the Battle of Fallen Timbers. While in route,a trace was cut. A parkway route was created in the 1950s to commemorate the route. This location is a small town north of Cincinnati, along the route of the Miami Erie Canal.

Here are some links for additional reading.

Road of Trail Name: Anthony Wayne Pkwy (Trace)

State: OH

County: USA

Historical Significance:
This is the route that Anthony Wayne used to travel to Northern OH to The Battle of Fallen Timbers that resulted in the Treaty of Greenville in 1795.

Years in use: 1794 to the present time

How you discovered it: