Stefanina's - (former Sacred Heart Catholic Church) - Troy, MO
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member YoSam.
N 38° 58.850 W 090° 58.910
15S E 674811 N 4316586
Quick Description: Sacred Heart Church and School built a new place east of downtown where the new high school is, east of MO Hwy 61.
Location: Missouri, United States
Date Posted: 5/18/2020 4:23:20 AM
Waymark Code: WM12FTE
Published By: Groundspeak Premium Member bluesnote
Views: 0

Long Description:

County of building: Lincoln County
Location of building: 180 Main St. & College St., Troy
City Lot # 131-132
Date built: 1954
Historic Name: Sacred Heart Catholic Church & School
Current Owner: Stefanina’s Restaurant

"180 Main Street (Contributing)
The property at 180 Main Street was constructed in 1954 as the Sacred Heart Catholic Church and School. The property is currently a restaurant. The building has been altered very little (interior and exterior) since construction. The building has a low gabled asphalt-shingled roof, exterior brick walls and a concrete foundation. The façade (west elevation) has a flat gabled portico with glass block and concrete walls leading to paired glass and metal doors. Flanking the portico are six-light, horizontal aluminum sash stained glass windows. The window design is repeated on side (north/south) elevations. The rear (east) end of the building supports a one-story L-plan brick and concrete wing that was originally a school. The foundation is raised and basement windows (north/south elevations) are glass block. An asphalt paved parking lot surrounds the building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form


"Modern Movement influences are visible in the district’s mid-to-late twentieth-century properties. Examples include the former Sacred Heart Catholic Church and Rectory at 180 and 80 Main Street. Constructed in 1954 and 1960, respectively, the properties are currently used for purposes other than for which they were intended; yet both retain integrity and illustrate their period of construction and use." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Style: Art Nouveau

Structure Type: Other

Architect: Unknown

Date Built: 1954

Visit Instructions:
Logging requirements: Please upload your own personal photo of the building. You or your GPS can be in the picture, but it’s not a requirement.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest Art Deco - Art Nouveau
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
There are no logs for this waymark yet.