Kapucínský klášter / Capuchin convent - Chrudim (East Bohemia)
33U E 557240 N 5533491
The early-Baroque complex of the former Capuchin convent (Kapucínský klášter) in Chrudim, located on Školní námestí, was built in 1662-1665. Today, the convent church serves as a museum and the convent buildings are used for practical purposes.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

The early-Baroque complex of the former Capuchin convent (Kapucínský klášter) in Chrudim, located on Školní námestí (School Square), was built in 1662-1665. Today, the convent church serves as a museum and the convent buildings are used for practical purposes.

The original construction of the convent was financed from the legacy of the mayor of Kutná Hora Jirí Vykrocil from Bílenberk. Convent with the Church of St. Josef was consecrated by the Bishop of Hradec Králové, Matouš Ferdinand Sobek of Bílenberk, on July 26, 1665.

The Early Baroque Convent Complex, a typical example of Capuchin simplicity and sobriety, is situated on the northwestern edge of the city center in the New Town of Chrudim. The central element is the church of St. Josef with the side Loreta chapel, facing south, to the street. Adjacent to the church in the north is the three-winged layout of the convent with the inner Paradise Court, and the northern wing deviates from it. In front of the entrance facade of the church were originally statues of Ecce Homo and Mater Dolorosa, which were moved to the Church of St. Michael to Michalské sady (Michael Park).

During the Josephine reforms (end of the 18th century), the Capuchin convent was not abolished, but gradually fell into disrepair. After WWII, in 1947, the Capuchins demanded the abolition of the convention, and in 1949 the last members of the order left. The convent became state property and the church was deconsecrated. The Loreto Chapel interior and the Chapel of the Holy Sepulchre interior were demolished in 1979 and 1985, respectively, due to their poor technical condition. The renovation of the complex did not occur until the beginning of the 21st century, when the town of Chrudim, thanks to funding from EU funds, began a generous reconstruction. In 2011, the premises of the former Capuchin church and parts of the convent were reopened to the public as the Museum of Baroque Sculptures. In addition to the preserved buildings, the Capuchin gardens were also reconstructed, which were transformed into a public park with a rosary. However, the majority of the convent buildings themselves have not been restored in the frame of this project - so its former wings are used for practical purposes (family counseling center, educational care center, company for children's leisure activities, center for the elderly).

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Klášter řádu menších bratří kapucínů v Chrudimi / Convent of the Order of Friars Minor Capuchin in Chrudim

Muzeum barokních soch
Školní náměstí