Shane Thomas Detwiler - Chambers County Courthouse - Anahuac, TX
15R E 337084 N 3294432
Deputy Detwiler was only with the Chambers County Sheriffs Department for two years. Prior to that he served with the Parks and Wildlife Department as a Game Warden and was in the U.S. Army.

A larger monument nearby lists the names of four law enforcement officers who have died while on duty in Chambers County. Deputy Detwiler is one of those four. A little research shows that the Chambers County fallen officers monument was erected in 2015.

A gray granite marker on the lawn of the Chambers County Courthouse reads:

Chambers County
Texas

In Memory Of

DEPUTY
SHANE THOMAS DETWILER

July 31, 1977 - July 13, 2009

Feloniously killed in the line of duty.

From Officer Down Memorial Page.

Deputy Sheriff Shane Thomas Detwiler
Chambers County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, July 13, 2009

Deputy Sheriff Shane Detwiler was shot and killed as he and a state trooper searched a mobile home after responding to the scene of a shooting.

The initial shooting occurred when a female occupant of the mobile home fired at a utility worker who was attempting to shut the home's water off. Deputy Detwiler and two troopers responded to the scene and took the female into custody.

Deputy Shane Detwiler and one of the troopers then began to search the home for other occupants. When they reached the back bedroom, the woman's husband opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Detwiler.

The trooper returned fire as he dragged Deputy Detwiler from the home.

The male subject, who was a former reserve police officer, was found dead from a gunshot wound approximately nine hours later.

Deputy Detwiler had served with the Chambers County Sheriff's Office for only two months. He had previously served as a game warden with the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department and as a special agent with the U.S. Army Military Intelligence while deployed to Iraq where he was awarded the Bronze Star.

He is survived by his wife, two sons, one daughter, parents, and sister.

BIO