Trojan Theater - Troy, MO
Posted by: Groundspeak Premium Member YoSam.
N 38° 58.801 W 090° 58.886
15S E 674848 N 4316497
Quick Description: Building originally built as a car dealer, converted to a theater in 1940.
Location: Missouri, United States
Date Posted: 5/17/2020 6:45:42 AM
Waymark Code: WM12FNJ
Published By: Groundspeak Premium Member Dorcadion Team
Views: 0

Long Description:

County of building: Lincoln County
Location of building: Main St. & Collier St., Troy
City Lot # 135
Date built: 1927
Architectural Style: Art Deco
Date opened as a theater: May 6, 1940
Last picture show: 1987
Theater seats: 576
Historic Name: Hanni Motors/Trojan Theater
Current Owner: Troy Pawn Shop

"The Trojan Theatre opened on May 6, 1940. It was owned by Mr. and Mrs. Charles Rudolph who owned the Colonial Theatre that was destroyed by a fire on Christmas day in 1949. They filmed movies at the Bonfils Auditorium until the Trojan was completed.

"The Trojan remained open until 1987. The building is now used by an accounting office with a small space to the left of the entrance being a pawn shop. There is still a ticket machine standing in the lobby and a matinee sign hanging over the ticket booth where the pawn shop displays its wares." ~ Chuck Van Bibber on cinematreasures


"300 Main Street (Contributing)
The two-story building at 300 Main Street was constructed in 1927 as an automobile dealership for Hanni Motor Company. The building was renovated as the Trojan Theater c. 1940. It is believed that a portion of the building (foundation and brick walls) are remnants of the Laclede Hotel, which burned in 1888. The building has a low gabled roof and a built-up Art Deco style façade clad with stucco that is consistent with the property’s use as a theater. Contrasting lighter bands of stucco are noted in the upper false façade that create a streamlined decorative motif. The lower level of the elevation has an off-center (north end) recessed theater entrance with a projecting beveled bay that served as a ticket booth. The booth has an Ozark stone base and upper fixed-sash windows on the projecting elevations. Single-light commercial style doors flank the ticket booth. Recessed poster/advertising bays flank the theater entrance. South of the former entrance/ticketing area, the façade holds four linear fixed sash contemporary windows. A single door offsets the altered commercial bay on the south elevation. This opening holds a contemporary multi-panel door. The second story of the façade holds four single windows with replacement one-over-one lights. The north elevation facing Collier Street holds an enclosed bay that was utilized as an entrance when the theater supported segregated seating." NRHP Nomination Form


"300 Main Street – Hanni Motors/Trojan Theater. This building is Troy’s sole exception to the general rule regarding façade alterations. While it is true that the building’s current façade bears no resemblance to the building’s original main elevation, the reconstructed false façade clearly contributes to the district as it illustrates the building’s use as a theater. Additionally, the alteration was completed during the period of significance." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment

Architect: Unknown

Date Built: 1927

Visit Instructions:
Logging requirements: Please upload your own personal photo of the building. You or your GPS can be in the picture, but it’s not a requirement.
Search for...
Geocaching.com Google Map
Google Maps
MapQuest
Bing Maps
Nearest Waymarks
Nearest Art Deco - Art Nouveau
Nearest Geocaches
Nearest Benchmarks
Create a scavenger hunt using this waymark as the center point
Recent Visits/Logs:
There are no logs for this waymark yet.