Castricum, NL
31U E 612856 N 5823164
Het voormalige raadhuis van Castricum deed dienst tot begin jaren 80 en is nu een hotel-grandcafé. / The former town hall of Castricum served until the early 1980s and is now a hotel grand café.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

Naar ontwerp van Jan Stuyt werd in 1911 dit raadhuis door een plaatselijke aannemer gebouwd. De eerste steen werd op 27 april 1911 door burgemeester Mooij gelegd. Het gebouw bevatte een burgemeesterskamer, een ruimte voor de secretarie, een raadzaal met publieke tribune en een archiefruimte. Onder de trap bevond zich een cachot. De helft van het raadhuis was de woning van de hoofdonderwijzer van de naastgelegen school. Daarvan is de voordeur aan de oostzijde nog Omdat er meer ruimtebehoefte was ontstaan, is na een interne verbouwing in 1936 de onderwijzerswoning bij het raadhuis getrokken. Als gevolg van de enorme groei van de gemeente bleek op den duur huisvesting van het gehele gemeentelijke apparaat in dit gebouw niet meer mogelijk. Toen in 1981 de gemeentelijke diensten zich op negen locaties bevonden, werd besloten tot de bouw van een nieuw gemeentehuis.

Bron: Plaquette naast de hoofdingang.

Castricum is een dorp en gemeente in de Nederlandse provincie Noord-Holland. De gemeente telt 35.772 inwoners (1 januari 2019, bron: CBS) en heeft een oppervlakte van 59,92 km² (waarvan 10,46 km² water). De gemeente maakt deel uit van samenwerkingsregio Kennemerland.
Castricum kent een sterke toerismesector, dankzij haar ligging. Het heeft duinen en strand bij Bakkum en Castricum aan Zee. De camping in Bakkum gold lang als toevluchtsoord voor Amsterdammers. Er is daarnaast watersport op het Alkmaardermeer bij Akersloot. De bollenvelden met Hortus Bulborum in Limmen zijn daarnaast een attractie. De tuinbouw en vooral de teelt van bloembollen in Limmen bestaat sinds circa 1900.

Bron: (visit link)

This town hall was built by a local contractor in 1911 to a design by Jan Stuyt. The first stone was laid on April 27, 1911 by Mayor Mooij. The building contained a mayor's room, a space for the secretariat, a council chamber with a public gallery and an archive room. There was a dungeon under the stairs. Half of the town hall was the home of the head teacher of the adjacent school. The front door is still on the east side. Because more space was needed, after an internal renovation in 1936, the teacher's home became involved in the town hall. Due to the enormous growth of the municipality, housing of the entire municipal apparatus in this building eventually became impossible. When the municipal services were located in nine locations in 1981, it was decided to build a new town hall.

Source: Plaque next to the main entrance.

Castricum is a village and municipality in the Dutch province of North Holland. The municipality has 35,772 inhabitants (1 January 2019, source: CBS) and has an area of 59.92 km² (of which 10.46 km² is water). The municipality is part of the Kennemerland cooperation region.
Castricum has a strong tourism sector, thanks to its location. It has dunes and a beach at Bakkum and Castricum aan Zee. The campsite in Bakkum was long regarded as a refuge for Amsterdammers. There is also water sports on the Alkmaardermeer near Akersloot. The bulb fields with Hortus Bulborum in Limmen are also an attraction. Horticulture and especially the cultivation of flower bulbs in Limmen has existed since circa 1900.

Name: Het Oude Raadhuis

Dorpsstraat 65