104 - Stena Hansen - Mingo Cemetery - Mingo, KS
14S E 330795 N 4351054
Centenarian Stena Hansen is laid to rest at Mingo Cemetery, just south of Colby, at the intersection of County Roads L and 24.
Location: Kansas, United States

The final resting place of centenarian Stena Hansen is just past to the gate a little north of the main entrance gate. She is surrounded by family members, with a family "Hansen" marker noting the plot. Stena's husband Fred was five years older than her, and sadly died 51 years before Stena.

Text on marker:

Stena
1862-1967

Some historical events that occurred during Stena's time on earth:

1862: President Abraham Lincoln signs an act that admits West Virginia to the Union, thus dividing Virginia into two. Meanwhile, the Battle of Stones River opens near Murfreesboro, Tennessee.
1872: In the United States, Yellowstone National Park (once dubbed "Colter's Hell" after John Colter, of the Lewis and Clark Expedition) is established as the world's first national park.
1882: Polygamy is made a felony by the Edmunds Act, passed by the United States Congress.
1892: James Naismith's rules for basketball are published for the first time in the Springfield YMCA International Training School's newspaper, in an article titled "A New Game".
1902: A five-month strike by the United Mine Workers in the United States ends.
1912: Albert Berry is reported to have made the first parachute jump from a flying airplane.
1922: A typhoon hits Shantou, China, killing more than 5,000 people.
1932: The first new design of Purple Heart is awarded as a military decoration in the United States.
1942: The first African-American seamen are taken into the United States Navy.
1952: Kitty Wells is the first woman to score a number 1 hit, with the song "It wasn't God Who Made Honky Tonk Angels".
1967: Joseph Stalin's daughter, Svetlana Alliluyeva, defects to the United States via the U.S. Embassy in New Delhi.
Location of Headstone: Mingo Cemetery