Harmony Chapel and Cemetery - Harmony RI
19T E 284285 N 4640741
Built as a schoolhouse in c. 1830, it is one of the few Federal-style schoolhouses to survive in the state, and is probably the best-preserved of that period.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The wood-frame chapel adjacent to the cemetery sits on US Route 44 west of Edgewood Drive. Built as a schoolhouse in c.1830, it is one of the few Federal-style schoolhouses to survive in the state, and is probably the best-preserved of that period. It was later (by 1870) converted for use as a meeting house (free chapel) for villagers. Residents would occasionally hire ministers to speak and hold various Christian religious ceremonies.
The cemetery behind the chapel was used as a private cemetery by the Steere, Smith and other local families until opened for public use in 1878.
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1830