Survey Mark - Aulac, New Brunswick
20T E 399719 N 5079701
These two survey markers are located in front of and in proximity to the Fort Beauséjour - Fort Cumberland Museum, in Aulac, New Brunswick.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Fort Beauséjour - Fort Cumberland - Canadian National Historic Site

"Fort Beauséjour was a large five-star fort on the Isthmus of Chignecto, a neck of land connecting present-day New Brunswick with Nova Scotia. The site was strategically important in Acadia, a French colony that included parts of what is now Quebec, the Maritimes, and northern Maine. It was built by the French from 1751 to 1752. It was surrendered to the British in 1755 after the Battle of Fort Beauséjour and renamed Fort Cumberland. The fort played an important role in the Anglo-French rivalry of 1749-63 and in the 1776 Battle of Fort Cumberland when sympathizers of the American Revolution were repulsed."

Reference: (visit link)

In so far as when these markers was erected, it had to have been between the 1755 and 1867 when the British military declared the fort surplus property and in 1867 when the Canadian Government took over.

These two Survey Marker bear the marks and letters associated to other Survey Marks erected by British surveyors in Canada after France ceded Canada to England through the Treaty of Paris in 1763. Engraved on one of the markers are the letters B and O and a left leaning circumflex also known as a caret ^, and the same letters B and O and an arrow pointing upwards for the other. One of the stone markers can be seen in front of the Museum in the photo associated to the above reference. Both are in proximity to each other.
Type of survey mark: Two Granite stone of the same size with letter B and O and a triangular type mark engraved on e granite marker and the same letters B and O plus an arrow pointing up on the other.

What indicators are near the mark to help people identify where it is located?:
This marker is in plain view in front of the Fort Beausejour - Fort Cumberland Museum. The site is now a Canadian National Historic Site.

What property is this mark defining?:
At its current location, it defines the location of Fort Beausejour built by the French and Fort Cumberland which was named for the Duke of Cumberland when the British took possession of Fort Beausejour from the French.