J.M. Barrie Grave - Kirriemuir, Angus.
Information sign adjacent to the grave of playwright and author, J.M. Barrie in the cemetery of his home town of Kirriemuir.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This historic marker can be found beside the grave of J.M. Barrie, the playwright and creator of Peter Pan, who is buried in the family plot in Kirriemuir Cemetery in his home town. The wooden sign is situated just south of the grave and reads as follows:

'"Barrie's Birthplace"

The acclaimed author and playwright Sir James Matthew Barrie was born in Kirriemuir on 9 May 1860 and lived in his early childhood in nearby Brechin Road. Thanks to the National Trust for Scotland Barrie's Birthplace is open to visitors, where they can learn about his life and works in an exciting exhibition. It is easily reached by following the Kirriemuir Heritage Trail south through the cemetery.

He was the ninth of ten children of David Barrie and Margaret Ogilvy. Both his parents, and several of his sisters and two brothers have been laid to rest near where James Matthew lies. He had requested to be buried in his beloved Kirriemuir rather than in Poets' Corner in Westminster Abbey.

"Childhood in Thrums"

Barrie's father David was a handloom-weaver, who worked from the ground floor of the family property in Brechin Road. Life was hard as a linen weaver and most families followed a puritanical, strictly devout way of life.

Barrie made his name in literature by writing about the life of the Kirriemuir weavers in a fictional village called "Thrums" thrums being pieces of twisted yarn for many different uses that used to hang in the windows of all weavers' houses. His works Auld Licht Idylls, A Window in Thrums and The Little Minister all refer to the hard-working, god-fearing Kirriemuir folk of the early 19th century.

"The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up"

It was his work on the story of the boy Peter Pan that made Barrie famous as a storyteller for the old and young.

The magical story of the boy who would not grow up has captured the imagination of audiences ever since. Playing with the five Llewelyn Davies boys in Kensington Gardens and becoming friends with them and their parents, Silvia and Arthur, partly inspired Barrie to create the story of Peter Pan and the Lost Boys. But it also seems that since the fatal accident of his brother David the six year old James had to grow up before his time and David was the boy who would never grow up.

J.M. Barrie received many honours including a baronetcy, the Order of Merit for his contribution to literature, honorary doctorates and the freedom of Kirriemuir and other towns. He was also friend to many renowned writers and artists of the time, and was world famous for his plays, novels and stories even before Peter Pan.'

Type of Historic Marker: Information sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Angus Council