20th February Monument - Salta, Argentina
This monument is dedicated to an important battle of the struggle of Argentinians for independence from Spain
Location: Argentina

The Battle of Salta took place precisely 5 km from the monument, in a place which is nowadays a suburb of the city.

The day was the 20th February 1813, and the independentist army, led by Manuel Belgrano, obtained a decisive victory over a Spanish force of 3400 men.

Further information about the battle can be read here:
(visit link)

The monument was built in 1913 on the spot where General Belgrano placed a cross with an inscription saying: "To the winners and to the losers".

The monument was created by Torcuato Tasso and it's main element is the representation of Freedom, surrounded by the generals Belgrano, Díaz Vélez, Zelaya and Dorrego.
War: Independence of Argentina

Is it permanently accessible to the public?: yes