Cénotaphe de Memramcook - Memramcook Cenotaph - Memramcook, NB
20T E 380173 N 5092942
Ce mémorial érigé en 1966 est dédié aux anciens combattants des Première et Seconde Guerres mondiales et de la guerre de Corée. Erected in 1966, this memorial is dedicated to the veterans of the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Parc des vétérans

L’ancienne filiale numéro 89 de la Légion royale canadienne de Memramcook a voulu souligner d’une façon particulière les vétérans de Memramcook par la construction d'un parc commémoratif et monument.

Le parc a été érigé sur le terrain à l'angle du chemin Royal et la rue Saint-Thomas. Le cénotaphe a été mis en vue entouré de pierres commémoratives gravées du nom de chaque vétéran de Memramcook ainsi que des fleurs et des sentiers.

Ce parc se veut un endroit calme ayant une ambiance de paix où les gens peuvent s'asseoir pour réfléchir aux temps difficiles et aux sacrifices que nos anciens combattants ont faits pour notre paix et liberté.

Veterans' Park

The former branch number 89 of the Royal Canadian Legion of Memramcook wanted to highlight in particular the veterans of Memramcook by the construction of a commemorative park and monument.

The park was erected on the land at the corner of Chemin Royal and Rue Saint-Thomas. The cenotaph was displayed surrounded by commemorative stones engraved with the name of each Memramcook veteran as well as flowers and paths.

This park is intended to be a quiet place with an atmosphere of peace where people can sit and reflect on the difficult times and the sacrifices that our veterans have made for our peace and freedom.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
1914 - 1918 1939 - 1945 CORÉE KOREA

In Honor Of: Aux anciens combattants des Première et Seconde Guerres mondiales et de la guerre de Corée - the veterans of the First and Second World Wars and the Korean War.

Marker Text:
POUR DIEU ET LA PATRIE 1914 - 1918 NOUS NOUS RAPELLERONS D'EUX FOR GOD AND COUNTRY 1939 - 1945 WE WILL REMEMBER THEM CORÉE KOREA

Date of dedication: 1966

Who Put it Here?: La filiale No89 de la Légion canadienne, à Memramcook- The Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 89 in Memramcook.

Description of Memorial:
Ce cénotaphe en granit gris est situé à l'angle de la rue Saint-Thomas et du chemin Royal, à Memramcook, au Nouveau-Brunswick. Il repose sur deux blocs de granit carrés et une base en granit. Deux autres monuments de granit sur lesquels sont gravés les noms des anciens combattants se trouvent de chaque côté du mémorial principal. This Grey granite cenotaph is located at the corner of St. Thomas Street and Royal Road, in Memramcook, New Brunswick. It stands on two square granite blocks and a granite base. Two other granite monuments on which in the names of the veterans have been engraved are located on each side of the main memorial.