Vang Vandmølle - Bornholm, Danmark
Vandmøllen i Vang blev bygget i 1811...The Vang water mill was built in 1811
Location: Denmark

Vandmøllen i Vang blev bygget i 1811 og var i aktivitet indtil 1905. Den blev sat i stand i 1927. hvor den var meget forfalden. I 1968 blev møllen købt af Foreningen Bornholm, som fornyede stråtaget og gennemførte andre restaureringsopgaver. I 1978 var vandmøllen stadig i god stand, og kunne benyttes. I 1986 foretog man en gennemgribende restaurering af vandmøllen både indvendigt og udvendigt under ledelse af Bornholms Museum.

The Vang watermill was built in 1811 and was in operation until 1905. It was restored in 1927.
In 1968 the mill was bought by the Association Bornholm, which renewed the thatched roof and carried out other restorations. In 1978 the watermill was still in good condition and could be used. In 1986, a thorough restoration of the water mill was carried out, both inside and outside, under the direction of the Bornholm Museum.
Current Status: Still In Use

Current Use: Museum