Loutre Island Church Privy - Bridgeport, MO
Old privy (outhouse) ..but saved with galvanized corrugated sheets..

County of privy: Warren County
Location of privy: Case Rd., ¼ mile N. of MO-94, about 2 miles E. of McKittrick, just S. of ghost town of Bridgeport

I actually used this one. It seems on the inside it is very old wood, and the pit is also ancient. But the outside is protected with this galvanized sheeting.
The men's side (as you face the building, is on the left. The women, of course, on the right. The doors have appropriate name tags.
The center of the structure is a storage shed. You have to go to the men's side then turn right and the shed door is there. It opened fine. The men's privy door also opened fine.
The women's side, however, was another story. It was rusted shut. Now, either no women come out here, or in today's world they share...not sure. But, the women's door would not open.

This church ceased regular services in 1898, so the privy is strictly for the Cemetery Association and visitors to the cemetery. There is a service in this church once a year in May.

How many holes?: One Hole

Construction: Wood

Location:
The hill upon which the Loutre Island Church was built is located in Warren County about tow miles north of the Missouri River and overlooks the vast fertile acres of Loutre Island.

Loutre Island was first heard of in the 17th Century when French trappers came up the Missouri River, discovered the island and named it L'Outre, a French word for "otter." This hill hand the surrounding territory were once part of the hunting grounds of the Missouri Indians and abounded in elk, deer, bear and other wild game, about which the narrators of Indians history say many savage Indian wars were fought.

As early as 1798 these good sturdy, home-loving adventurous folk began to settle on the island. The rugged pioneers had little time for producing more than the necessities of life, but in 1815-17 they provided a school for the children in the block house, Fort Clemson, for from 2 to 4 months in the late summer and early fall. Comfort was unthought of. Children sat on split logs for seats while learning to read and spell. The New Testament was used as the text book.

Thinking of their spiritual defense, they would meet in the homes in groups for worship by Scripture reading and prayer.

Singing school and camp meetings were held, and out of these gatherings came the organization of a church. Records indicate as early as 1836, there was an organized class, known as the Loutre Island M.E. Church, with Andres Monroe, who,lived in Danville, as the presiding elder.

On April 13, 1841, he deed to the tract of land upon which this church now stands was made. The rock for the foundation of this building was taken from the nearby hills, presumably near the edge of the bluff. It has been said that in the cornerstone of this building were placed a document of agreement and the names of the seven stewards, a Bible and a ten-dollar gold piece.

The brick for the church building was processed on the church grounds by slaves of Mr. Talbot. With the help of slaves and Mr. Austin, the contractor, the brick were laid for the walls of the church.

from a report in the Banner written by Mrs. Maggie V. Lavender in 1943