Hardegg CoA on manhole covers - Hardegg (Waldviertel, Niederösterreich)
33U E 562958 N 5411632
Manhole covers in Hardegg, the smallest town in Austria, are decorated by town' coat of arms: You can find them in town' centre - this is one of them, located in main town street, directly under the parish church and charnel chapel.
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

Hardegg is a small historic town in the district of Hollabrunn in the Waldviertel in Lower Austria directly on the Czech-Austrian state border, formed here by the river Thaya (Dyje), on which the town lies. Approximately 1,300 inhabitants live here.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Hardegg

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
All manhole covers in Hardegg, this one is located in main town street, directly under the parish church and charnel chapel.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
DE: In einem roten Feld ein silberner auf gleichfarbigen (braunfarbigen) Gestein überhöht in der rechten Schildhälfte stehender zinnenbekrönter, mit offenem Tor versehener Wehrturm rechts davon ein in den naturfarbener Laubbaum, der in der linken unteren Schildhälfte von einem blauen Schild, mit einem goldenen rechtsgewendeten aufspringenden Löwen belegt, begleitet wird. / ENG: On the right half of the red shield stands on a brown hill a silver crenellated tower with conical roof. Tower with an open gate, on its right side is the natural colored deciduous tree. From the tower crenellation grows two golden irregular branches - shorter to right, longer to left. In the lower left half of the shield is a small blue shield with a jumping to the right turned golden lion.

Hardegg Stadt 36, 2082 Hardegg, Austria