Fort Beauséjour - Fort Cumberland - Aulac, New Brunswick
20T E 399719 N 5079702
The French built Fort Beauséjour in 1750-1751 to advance their interests in the disputed borderlands of Acadia. It was seized by the British in 1755 and renamed after the Duke of Cumberland.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

"Fort Beauséjour was a large five-star fort on the Isthmus of Chignecto, a neck of land connecting present-day New Brunswick with Nova Scotia. The site was strategically important in Acadia, a French colony that included parts of what is now Quebec, the Maritimes, and northern Maine. It was built by the French from 1751 to 1752. It was surrendered to the British in 1755 after the Battle of Fort Beauséjour and renamed Fort Cumberland. The fort played an important role in the Anglo-French rivalry of 1749-63 and in the 1776 Battle of Fort Cumberland when sympathizers of the American Revolution were repulsed."

Reference: (visit link)

Fort Beauséjour - Fort Cumberland was designated as a Canadian National Historic Site in 1921. It now serves as a tourist attraction. Some of the stone walls are still standing but most of the remaining structures can be described as ruins and remnants.
Era: Pre-Napoleonic

Nearest Military Installations