Wikipedia - Hensley Settlement - Bell County, KY - USA
17S E 273752 N 4061282
Hensley Settlement is an Appalachian living history museum on Brush Mountain, Bell County, Kentucky in the United States. The settlement is part of the Cumberland Gap National Historical Park.
Location: Kentucky, United States

Hensley Settlement,
from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.

"Hensley Settlement is an Appalachian living history museum on Brush Mountain, Bell County, Kentucky in the United States. The settlement is part of the Cumberland Gap National Historical Park and it is located approximately 10 miles north of the park visitor center on Ridge Trail.

The settlement contains twelve homestead log cabins, a one-room school house, and a blacksmith shop. A restored spring house on the property was used by the settlement as food storage. The settlement began in 1903 when brothers-in-law Sherman Hensley and Willy Gibbons settled their families on plots from acreage purchased by Barton Hensely, Sr. Most inhabitants belonged to either the Hensley or Gibbons families. The settlement never developed modern infrastructure or technology.

The last resident was Sherman Hensley, who left in 1951. The school, together with some forty-five settlement structures and the agricultural environment, were restored to their original state in the 1960s by the Job Corps."

(visit link)

I was here photographing antique horse drawn agriculture equipment at this old primitive homestead. There are several old horse drawn sickle bar mowers and rakes from makers like John Deere, Dain Mower, and New Ideal here on display in the fields. I saw some old plows in two of the log out buildings and some horse drawn disks used for turning the soil and planting crops.

The John Deere - Dain Sickle Mower was manufactured from 1910 - 1920 from my internet research and the New Ideal and other mowers seem to be of the same era and are from the local area here in the park.