Sawmill, Kings Landing, NB
19T E 657242 N 5082280
Kings Landing, a “living history” museum along the Saint John River in New Brunswick, was featured on this 2002 postage stamp promoting tourism.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

The historical settlement of Kings Landing was never a “real” place. Rather, it was created in the 1970s as a “living history” museum covering the era between 1820 and 1920 in an area which was predominantly settled by Loyalists after the American Revolution. It has all the features one would expect in a living history museum: a blacksmith, a printshop, a general store, farms and livestock and plenty of characters in period costumes.

Most of the buildings found at Kings Landing are authentic period structures, however. They were relocated from nearby areas that were flooded after the construction of the massive Mactaquac Dam in 1968. The reservoir created by this dam, known colloquially as the “head pond,” covers an area of about 100 sq. km. and can be seen in the background of several of the photos.

One of the buildings that was not relocated but rather was built specifically for the park is the sawmill. Completed in the 1970s, it is meant to represent an 1830s-style wooden sawmill powered by a waterwheel. In its picturesque setting, it has become an iconic symbol of Kings Landing and thus appears on the stamp.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 1-Jun-2002