101 - Rosa Karl - Bridgeport, MO

County of cemetery: Warren County
Location of cemetery: Case Rd., ¼ mile N. of MO-94, about 2 miles E. of McKittrick, just S. of ghost town of Bridgeport
Number of graves: 790
Founded: 1798

Tombstone Text:

ROSA KARL
DEC. 18, 1888
MAY 8, 1990

Her listing for her grave on Find-A-Grave

Since, no TV or internet, World History would be silly...she would not know that...but state History she might...so in her life time in MISSOURI...she might know of:

1891 St. Louis’ Wainwright Building, one of America’s first skyscrapers, was designed by Louis Sullivan

1894 The American School of Osteopathy was incorporated by Dr. Andrew Taylor Still in Kirksville (Oct. 30)

1898 Volunteers for the Spanish-American War began arriving in St. Louis (May 4)

1899 The State Historical Society of Missouri was incorporated in Columbia (Mar. 9)

1899 Scott Joplin's "The Maple Leaf Rag" was published in Sedalia, Missouri

1901 The first State Fair held at Sedalia opened (Sept. 9)

1901 The Monsanto Company was founded in St. Louis (Nov. 29)

1904 The 1904 World’s Fair opened in St. Louis (Apr. 30)

1907 The primary election law was adopted in Missouri

1909 Missouri Supreme Court handed down a decision in the case against Standard Oil Company, affirming the company’s violation of Missouri antitrust laws

1911 Missouri State Capitol was completely destroyed by fire after being struck by lightning (Feb. 5)

1913 Direct election of senators was authorized; previously, US senators from Missouri were elected by the General Assembly

1919 Governor Frederick D. Gardner signed a law granting presidential suffrage to women (Apr. 5)

1919 Missouri became the eleventh state to ratify the Nineteenth Amendment granting suffrage to women (Jul. 2)

1920 The Nineteenth Amendment was added to the U. S. Constitution on August 26. Marie Byrum became the first woman to vote in Missouri history (Aug. 31)

1921 The Centennial Road Law, providing for the construction of a modern system of Missouri highways, was signed into law (Aug. 4)

1922 Mellcene T. Smith and Sarah Lucille Turner became the first women elected to the Missouri state legislature (Nov. 7)

1927 Charles Lindbergh landed the "Spirit of St. Louis" in Paris (May 21)

1931 A bill creating the Missouri State Highway Patrol was signed by Governor Henry S. Caulfield (Apr. 24)

1931 Bagnell Dam was completed, forming the Lake of the Ozarks, one of the largest artificial lakes in the world with approximately 1400 miles of shoreline

1933 William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art, was opened to the public in Kansas City

1936 Thomas Hart Benton painted A Social History of Missouri in the State Capitol Building's House Lounge 1937 The first Missouri Conservation Commission was appointed (Jul. 1)

1938 The United States Supreme Court handed down its decision in the Lloyd Gaines case. The court struck a blow to Missouri’s "separate but equal" laws, stating that in the absence of an equal law school for black students, Gaines should be admitted to the University of Missouri law school (Dec. 12)

1939 Kansas City "Boss" Tom Pendergast was sentenced to fifteen months in the federal penitentiary for income tax evasion (May 22)

1939 The McDonnell Aircraft Corporation was organized by J.S. McDonnell; it merged with Douglas to form McDonnell Douglas Aircraft Corporation in 1967

1940 The Ellis Fischel State Cancer Center was opened in Columbia, becoming the first state-owned and operated hospital west of the Mississippi River devoted exclusively to the care of cancer patients

1945 The Missouri Supreme Court handed down its decision in the Kraemer v. Shelley St. Louis housing segregation case

1945 Missouri’s fourth, and current, Constitution became effective (Mar. 30)

1945 U.S. Vice President Harry S Truman, from Independence, became President upon the death of Franklin Delano Roosevelt (Apr. 12)

1945 Japan signed documents of surrender ending World War II in the Pacific on the deck of the USS Missouri (Sept. 2)

1946 Winston Churchill, former Prime Minister of England, delivered his "Iron Curtain" speech at Fulton’s Westminster College (Mar. 5)

1948 President Harry S Truman elected to the Presidency

Location of Headstone: Cemetery