2×1726 - Chateau Chapel of the Most Holy Trinity / Zámecká kaple Nejsvetejší Trojice - Vranov nad Dyjí (South Moravia)
33U E 559416 N 5415864
Chronogram in CoA-cartouche on the entrance portal of the Chateau Chapel of the Most Holy Trinity (zámecká kaple Nejsvetejší Trojice) in Vranov nad Dyjí indicates (twice) the year of the finishing of the chaple interior changes.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

Chateau Chapel of the Most Holy Trinity, part of the Chateau Vranov nad Dyjí complex built in 1699-1700, belongs to the jewels of the ecclesiastical Central European Baroque architecture. Shortly after the completion of the central building of the Baroque chateau Vranov, the monumental and stunning Hall of Ancestors, is organized by the art-loving Count Michael Jan II. of Althann another ingenious project by the famous architect Johann Bernhard Fischer von Erlach, the construction of the Chateau Chapel of the Holy Trinity with an underground Althann tomb. In just two years (in 1699 and 1700), there is already a new, architecturally exceptionally valuable building, which consists of a central cylindrical nave with six spaces with an oval floor plan, symmetrically distributed around its perimeter. Interior decoratuons of the chapel was finished thanks to efforst of Maria Anne Josefa of Althann née Pignatelli (1689-1755), wife of Michael Johann III. of Althann (1679-1722). She continued her father-in-law's generous construction plans to improve the castle complex. The ceiling and walls are decorated by the Austrian painter Ingác Heinitz of Heinzenthal, which deals with the themes of Heaven, Paradise and the Last Judgment in oval fillings above the altar, and in the fresco of the dome depicting the family patron and protector of the Church of the Archangel Michael. The chapel, representing the ideological and compositional counterweight of the Hall of Ancestors and its iconographic content reminiscent of the transience of being, the last things of man and its duration in eternity, is again connected with the family idea, with the hidden idea of celebrating the Althann family.

The lower part of the stone cartouche with alliance coat of arms of Michael Johann III. of Althann and his wife Maria Anne Josefa of Althann, located above the chaple entrance portal, is following double-chronogram:

"DVM PIgnateLLI tVtrIX erat In genItrICe
CoMpLebat proLes, qVæ Dare VoVItaVVs."
[ "Dum Pignatelli tutrix erat in genitrice complebat proles, quæ dare vovitavus." ]
[ "Pignatelli, která je pod ochranou Bohorodicky, vykonala pro potomstvo to, co si prál tchán." ]
[ "Pignatelli, who is under the protection of the Mother of God, did for her offspring what her father-in-law wished." ]

Summae of Latin numerals from the both lines of the chronogram, MDCLLXVVIIIIII and MDCLLVVVVVI, gives the same date - 1726 - year when works on chapel interior were finished and coat of arms on the portal was installed.

Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: DVM PIgnateLLI tVtrIX ertat In genItrICe CoMpLebat proLes, QVæ Dare VoVItaVVs.

English translation of the chronogram: Pignatelli, who is under the protection of the Mother of God, did for her offspring what her father-in-law wished.

Pure chronogram?: yes

Natural chronogram?: no