Fort McCulloch - Kenefic, OK
14S E 738505 N 3781025
An Oklahoma Historical Marker stands on the north side of OK 22, west of Kenefic, providing some background for the Confederate installation that was southeast of here.

The actual site is now pasture along the Blue River, with Nail's Crossing (a Butterfield Overland Mail site) nearby, and both are listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Both are also on private property, and there isn't a whole lot to see here anyways. At the time Fort McCulloch was listed, there were bits of a dam and a ferry cable remaining, but who knows what has happened in nearly fifty years. Experienced eyes can probably spot the trenches and breastworks if given the opportunity to visit.

The marker has identical text on each side, and it has been refinished. One can see bits of the original green paint showing through, and for whatever reason, the person doing the work chose brown as their color, making the marker look a little more like a Louisiana Historical Marker. It reads:

Earthworks 1.5 mi. S.E.

Constructed early in 1862 by Gen. Albert Pike, C.S.A as major Confederate stronghold in southern Indian Territory. Named for Gen. Ben McCulloch, who fell at Pea Ridge. Fort had 18 pieces of artillery; 3,000 soldiers garrisoned there. Pike shortly relieved of command and post abandoned. He then devoted years to Masonry.

County: Bryan

Record Address::