Winfield, Missouri

County of city: Lincoln County
County location is Mid-Central on the eastern border (and bank of the Mississippi) of the state
Post office location: 298 W. Cherry St. & 3rd St., Winfield
Elevation: 449 ft (137 m)

The Person:
The is precious little on this man. His father has the same name...William was born in Missouri, county unknown it is assumed to be St. Charles County; and died in Winfield, Lincoln County, Missouri.
His father died in St. Joseph Missouri and is buried there. He was on his way to California, and did not make it. He died in 1850.

Williams grave site: Find-A-Grave

The Place:
"Winfield was laid out in 1879, and named after Winfield Scott Killam, the original owner of the town site. A post office called Winfield has been in operation since 1880.

"On June 18, 2008, floodwaters opened a 150-foot breach in a primary levee along the Mississippi River in Winfield. The breach allowed floodwaters to claim dozens of homes and large tracts of farmland and put pressure on a secondary levee. The breach also prompted Lincoln County emergency officials to order the evacuation of residents east of Winfield. Press reports noted that some evacuees were being housed at the local high school.

"On April 9, 2009, Winfield made news around both the US and the rest of the world after it elected their popular mayor, Harry Stonebraker, to a fourth term, several weeks after he died of a heart attack. This was because ballot papers had already been printed and absentee voting had begun. He won by a landslide, securing 90% of the vote by April 9.

"Winfield appointed a temporary mayor to serve until a special election was held in April 2010." ~ Foreclosure

"A town in the northeast part of Monroe Township, forty-eight miles from St. Louis. It was surveyed and platted in October, 1879 and was incorporated in 1882. The post office was established by 1886. Named for Winfield Scott Kellam, on whose land the town was built." ~ Postal Guide; History of Lincoln, pages 453, 455; Williams, STATE OF MISSOURI, page 428

"The City of Winfield is located in the eastern part of Lincoln County with the Mississippi River to the east and just a short 15 minute drive from Hwy. 70 (I-70) and Hwy. 79 (MO-79). Winfield offers a small town atmosphere with suburban convenience which includes family owned restaurants, a fairground with pavilion, ballpark, fast food, convenience stores, an up and coming main street, and much more. Whether you’re a tourist passing through, enjoying the eagles along the riverbanks, or planning to relocate, the City of Winfield welcomes you!" ~ The City of Winfield

Year it was dedicated: 1879

Location of Coordinates: Post Office