1925 - Char House at Imperial Sugar - Sugar Land, TX
Built in 1925, the Char House was where all the processing took place.

From Imperial Sugar Land - History: (visit link)

"In 1925, ground was broken for an immense "Char House” a structure of steel, concrete and bricks rising to a height of 150 feet and costing the unheard of sum of $1 million."

From:
United States Department of the Interior
National Park Service / National Register of Historic Places Continuation Sheet
Imperial Sugar Company Refinery Historic District, Sugar Land, Fort Bend County, Texas

"The Char House is a 6x6 bay, rectangular plan reinforced concrete frame eight-story building with a brick veneer. The building’s original multi-light, steel industrial type windows are extant on the north elevation; the windows on the other three elevations have been replaced with fixed aluminum windows that fill the original openings. The window lintels are exposed concrete and introduce a horizontal break in the strong verticality of the building. The eight stories are irregular in height with the first, fourth, and fifth extending to double-height spaces. The pilasters on the eighth floor are embellished with brick and cast stone detailing that projects from the building plane and defines the top floor of the building as the cornice. The pilasters project above the parapet and each has a cast stone cap. A simple brick entablature separates the first two stories from the upper six levels. An Imperial Sugar sign is located along the cornice line of the west and south elevations."

"The Char House was used for processing raw sugar cane into the types of sugar sold by the Imperial Sugar Company.
All the steps for refinement took place in this building, including affination, carbonation, decolorization, boiling and
crystallization, and recovery."
Year of construction: 1925