De Bernissemolen (Geervliet, NL)
31U E 586562 N 5746141
Deze molen uit 1851 staat aan de rand van Geervliet en domineert daarmee de skyline van dit kleine dorp. / This mill from 1851 is located on the edge of Geervliet and thus dominates the skyline of this small village.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

De Bernisse Molen is een voormalige korenmolen in Geervliet (gemeente Nissewaard). Tegenwoordig is in de molen een restaurant gevestigd en hoewel de twee koppels maalstenen in de molen aanwezig zijn, is de molen niet maalvaardig. De Bernisse Molen is gebouwd op een voormalige verdedigingstoren, waarvan de schietgaten nog zichtbaar zijn. Al in 1383 werd een molen gebouwd op de stadsmuur. De huidige stenen molen dateert van 1851 en was tot 1947 in bedrijf. In 1949 en in 1984 is de Bernisse molen gerestaureerd. De huidige eigenaar heeft een groot deel van de molen betrokken bij het in de molen gevestigde restaurant. De stadsmuur is, met uitzondering van de toren waarop de Bernisse Molen is gebouwd, volledig verdwenen.
In voorjaar 2017 werd het restaurantbedrijf failliet verklaard. De nieuwe bestemming van de molen is nog niet bekend.
De molen draait zeer regelmatig en is dan ook te bezichtigen wanneer de wieken draaien en dat staat aangegeven op een bord bij de voordeur.

Bron: (visit link)

The Bernisse Mill is a former flour mill in Geervliet (municipality of Nissewaard). Nowadays a restaurant is located in the mill and although the two couples of grinding stones are present in the mill, the mill is not millable. The Bernisse Mill is built on a former defense tower, the loopholes of which are still visible. As early as 1383, a mill was built on the city wall. The current stone mill dates from 1851 and was in operation until 1947. The Bernisse mill was restored in 1949 and 1984. The current owner has a large part of the mill involved in the restaurant located in the mill. With the exception of the tower on which the Bernisse Mill is built, the city wall has completely disappeared.
In the spring of 2017, the restaurant business was declared bankrupt. The new destination of the mill is not yet known.
The mill runs very regularly and can therefore be viewed when the blades are rotating and that is indicated on a sign at the front door.
Date of Manufacture: 12/31/1851

Purpose: Milling