Clocks of the Church of St. Augustine / Hodiny kostela Sv. Augustina - Brno (South Moravia)
33U E 615187 N 5451205
Depicted four modern simple clocks with circular dial on white plaster, black hands and non-numeric indicator marks, are located on the tower of Functionalist Church of St. Augustine (Kostel Sv. Augustina ) in the Moravian metropolis Brno.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

After the establishment of Czechoslovakia, construction activity in the German "white-collar" district (today Masaryk district) in Brno expanded to the Pisárky slopes and today's territory of Stránice and became connected with the construction of the Czech "white-collar" district in Žabovresky. In such a large newly built-up area, the representatives of the Old Brno convent decided to build a church with a parish, which would cover the needs of the ever-growing number of parishioners of the Masaryk district.

A plot of land on today's Námestí míru (Peace Square) was selected from a number of church plots, and in 1930, on the occasion of the 1,500th anniversary of the death of an important church teacher, the cornerstone of the "jubilee" church of St. Augustine was laid. The design of the church and the parish building is the work of Professor Vladimír Fischer, an important figure of the Czech Technical University in Brno. The project was created in 1929–1930, but the construction and consecration of the church was not completed until 1935. Fischer's design demonstrates the formal tools of Functionalism, which is reflected in the smooth walls without geometric bodies that form the mass of the church. However, the layout and composition of the individual architectural elements correspond to the traditional conception of the Catholic Church, which is based on early Christian models. In this case, it is a three-nave basilica with an elevated main nave with windows that illuminate the space. The main nave, oriented to the northeast, is terminated by an apse and its flat coffered ceiling refers to the temples of the Italian Renaissance, as well as the arch separating the apse and the prospectively converging lines of granite paving. The columnar portico of the main façade is also a classicizing element, and the slender bell tower is loosely associated with the Italian patterns. Thanks to these historical connotations, the younger generation of Brno architects refused to consider the church to be a progressively Functionalist work. However, its uniqueness lies more in the well-thought-out urban design, thanks to which the elegant mass of the church is visible from unexpected vistas in the adjacent streets and in distant views of the slopes of Kraví hora.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and Brno Architecture Manual portal.

Status: Working