Church of St. Adalbert / Kostel Sv. Vojtecha - Jílové u Prahy (Central Bohemia)
33U E 463611 N 5526964
Historically and architecturally valuable Church of St. Adalbert (Kostel Sv. Vojtecha) in Jílové near Prague, originally dedicated to St. Nicholas, has an early Gothic core with late Gothic and Baroque additions and modifications.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Historically and architecturally valuable Church of St. Adalbert (Kostel Sv. Vojtecha) in Jílové near Prague, originally dedicated to St. Nicholas, has an early Gothic core with late Gothic (end of the 15th century) and Baroque (17th and 18th centuries) additions and modifications. St. Adalbert is a parish church of Jílové u Prahy Roman Catholic parish.

Church of St. Adalbert is the oldest building in Jílové and was built on the site of a wooden church in the first half of the 13th century. Originally was dedicated to St. Nicholas of Myra and the reconsecration to St. Adalbert took place during Recatolization of Bohemia after 1623.

St. Adalbert is a single-nave church with a large nave with an elongated Gothic presbytery, complete with a sacristy on the north side. To the eastern part of the southern wall of the nave is connected the side chapel of St. Anne, approximately square in plan. The nave, vaulted by flat-ceiling, is accessible from the south by a small Gothic portal, from the west by a large later entrance. The matroneum on the north side of the church, built in the Renaissance Utraquist stage of the church, was modified during the Baroque reconstruction in 1699. The presbytery is elongated, trihedraly (3/8) terminated, without external supporting pillars, with pointed arched windows. Above the presbytery is the low original defensive floor with rectangular embrasure-windows with stone lining, in the inner lintels of which are side stone seats. The floor is accessible by a spiral staircase on the south side of the presbytery.

Source: excerpted and translated from Wikipedia and National Heritage Institute portal.

Building Materials: Stone