Ford Green Hall - Smallthorne, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
30U E 555663 N 5878692
Ford Green Hall is an historic farmhouse museum located on Ford Green Road in Smallthorne, Stoke-on-Trent.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Ford Green Hall is a Grade II* listed farmhouse and historic house museum in Smallthorne, Stoke-on-Trhttps://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1220313ent. The oldest parts of the house date from the late 16th century.

"Ford Green Hall was built in 1624 for Hugh Ford. It is a fine example of a timber-framed farm house. The Ford family lived at the Hall for nearly 200 years. Mr Ford was a yeoman dairy farmer and owned 36 acres of land.
In the 19th century after the Ford family left the status of the house declined and it was divided into 3 and later 4 cottages that were occupied by miners. It was purchased by the council in 1946 and opened as museum in 1952.
The Hall is now an award-winning museum run by a charitable organisation, that offers visitors a fascinating insight into the life of the 17th century. The rooms are furnished with an outstanding collection of textiles, ceramics and furniture." (visit link)
The whole of the museum's collection is "Designated Outstanding" by the Arts Council England, recognising it as of world class importance.
The shop and tea room are open to non-museum visitors and there is a free car park available on site.

"Reported Ghosts
A man is often seen around the hall wearing period costume and carrying a silver topped cane. Visitors have often assumed that he is an actor until other people in the group inform them that they haven’t seen him, and the staff tell them that there are no re-enactors around at that time. The man has also been seen numerous times by the past curator of the museum. Could this be the spirit of William Ford who was known to use a similar cane? Imagine the stories he could tell!

A spirit of a woman has been seen in a bedroom and it seems as though she appears through a brick wall. This wall is not an original feature and seems to be in place of a staircase. Is the lady simply a residual energy reliving her life whilst using the stairs; or is she a spirit that is waiting for the right person to tell her story too!

There is also a man who has been seen standing at the top of the attic stairs, he wears a red coat and stands with his hands on his hips. Is he simply observing his house guests or is he waiting to punish anyone who steps out of place.

The ghost of a cat is said to often appear and Haunted Houses guests themselves have encountered him, running into rooms but on searching is nowhere to be found.
The buildings’ staff report heavy footsteps coming from above and spinning wheels on display have been seen to move, seemingly all by themselves.
Which spirit will you encounter when you join Haunted Houses for a ghost hunt at this historic and beautiful location in Stoke on Trent." SOURCE: (visit link)
Public access?:
Open to the public: Sunday – Thursday 1:00pm – 4:00pm Last admission to look round the Hall 3:30pm Special Haunted Houses Events are also held at the Hall.

Visting hours:
Open Sunday – Thursday 1:00pm – 4:00pm Last admission to look round the Hall 3:30pm