Imperial Prison Farm Cemetery - Sugar Land, TX
15R E 242597 N 3277955
This cemetery is not accessible, it can be viewed from a distance. There is a high fence on the inside and then another fence which surrounds it further out.

From the City of Sugar Land Website - Old Imperial Farm Cemetery

"The cemetery contains the remains of prisoners and guards who died from 1912-1942 at the Texas Department of Corrections’ Central Prison Unit. Originally located outside of Sugar Land’s corporate limits, the prison cemetery and surrounding property was dedicated to the City in 2006. The cemetery is part of 65 acres of undeveloped property. The annexation of the property and subsequent designation as parkland ensures the preservation and maintenance of the cemetery."

The Texas Historical Marker outside the exterior fence reads:

Imperial Prison Farm Cemetery

Prior to the Civil War, this rich river bottom land was known for its cotton, corn and sugar cane crops and sugar mill. With the emancipation of slaves in 1865, area plantation owners struggled to work the fields and mill. In 1878, landowners L. A. Ellis and E. H. Cunningham negotiated a lease with the State of Texas to open a private prison, leasing convicts for labor. Five years later, the state gained control over the prison and inmates.

Sugar trade thrived here, and in 1908, I. H. Kempner and W. T. Eldridge bought the small town of Sugar Land, created the Imperial Sugar Company and a stable company town and workforce. Also in 1908, the State of Texas purchased 5,235 acres of adjoining land and started the Imperial State Prison Farm. With more than 400 inmates, it was one of Texas' first state-run prisons. Once dubbed the "Hellhole on the Brazos," this and other Texas prisons became notorious for deplorable inmate treatment and living conditions before public outcry forced reforms in 1912.

The cemetery has 31 marked graves of inmates and guards, dating 1912-1943, some with graphic descriptions of their deaths. By the late 1940s, all Texas inmates were buried at Huntsville's Prison Unit or in prisoners' hometowns. Later called the Central State Prison Farm and then Central Unit, the prison farm operated here until 2011 when the state sold part of its land for a new housing development. The City of Sugar Land purchased 65 acres, including the cemetery, for parkland and to ensure the preservation of the cemetery. A white cross, surrounded by prisoner-made bricks, stands in the center of the cemetery; the gate and some sections of the fence are original.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2007
Marker is Property of the State of Texas