1768 - Immeuble 8 Rue Saint-Martin - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 402244 N 5620042
[EN] The date of 1768 was encrusted in the facade of this building, located in the old town of Boulogne-sur-mer. [FR] La date de 1768 a été incrustée dans la façade de cet immeuble, situé en vieille ville de Boulogne-sur-mer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

When you walk in the streets and alleys of the old town of Boulogne-sur-mer, you also have to look up to see dates here and there. (Thanks Keith)

This building was built in the 18th century, during the reign of Louis XV, King of France. Rue Saint-Martin is a narrow one-way street.

The Old Town of Boulogne-sur-Mer is surrounded by 13th century ramparts, which makes it accessible only by four doors. It has many cobbled streets, some of which are pedestrianized, as well as many buildings dating from before the 19th century.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Lorsque vous vous baladez dans les rues et ruelles de la vieille ville de Boulogne-sur-mer, il faut aussi lever la tête pour apercevoir des dates par-ci par-là. (Merci Keith)

Cet immeuble a été construit au 18 ème siècle, lors du règne de Louis XV, roi de France. La rue Saint-Martin est une rue étroite à sens unique.

La Vieille ville de Boulogne-sur-Mer est entourée par des remparts du XIIIème , ce qui la rend accessible uniquement par quatre portes. Elle compte de nombreuses rues pavées, pour certaines piétonnières, ainsi que de nombreuses constructions antérieures au XIXe siècle.

Year of construction: 1768

Full inscription: