Veterans Park Memorial - Union City, CA
A large memorial in Union City.

The memorial is located at the end of Veterans Park in eastern Union City. The memorial is a large granite pillar with the branches of the armed forces on each of its side. It sits on a paved area, with short walls around the perimeter and flags around the area.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Branches of the Armed Forces

Marker Text:
"Semper Fidelis" (Always Faithful) The United States Marine Corps is the Nation's rapid response force. They are called upon to be most ready when the Nation is least ready. Two battalions of Continental Marines were formed on November 10, 1775 in Philadelphia as infantry troops capable of fighting both at sea and on shore. It has been a component of the United States Department of the Navy since 1834, working closely with naval forces for training, transportation, and logistics. Since then, the role of the Corps has grown and evolved to be the dominant practitioner of amphibious warfare and expanded to aerial warfare. It has participated in missions ranging from humanitarian relief efforts to combat operations. In the modern era, the Marines have developed theories and tactics of amphibious warfare that have formed a cornerstone of the United States projection of power from air, land, and sea. Marines, past and present, have earned their place within this proud culture of traditions, symbols, and values.

"Aim High - Fly, Fight, Win" The genesis of the United States Air Force was at the turn of the twentieth century. On August 1, 1907, the Aeronautical Division was created as the air element of the United States Army Signal Corps. Over the next three decades, it evolved to be the vanguard of technology and conceived new strategies before the Department of War created the Army Air Forces on June 20, 1941 prior to World War Il. Our modern United States Air Force was reshaped by Congress under the National Security Act on July 26, 1947 with the mission to fly, fight, and win - in air, space, and cyberspace. From that day, the men and women of the United States Air Force have served with honor and valor to uphold their values - "Integrity First, Service Before Self, Excellence in All We Do." They will always answer the Nation's call. They will never falter, and will not fail.

"Semper Paratus" (Always Ready) The United States Coast Guard is both a military force and federal law enforcement agency dedicated to maritime safety, security, and stewardship missions. Its mission is to protect the public, environment, and the United States economic interests - in the Nation's ports and waterways, along the coast, and international waters to support national security. Created by Congress on August 4, 1790 at the request of Alexander Hamilton as the "Revenue Marine," it is the oldest continuous seagoing service of the United States. The modern Coast Guard was formed by a merger of the Revenue Cutter Service and the United States LifeSaving Service on January 28, 1915, under the United States Department of the Treasury. The Coast Guard has been involved in every United States war since 1790 and enforces United States law in the world's largest exclusive economic zone of 3.4 million square miles. The men and women of the United States Coast Guard are "Always Ready" answering the call to service with honor, respect, and devotion to duty.

"This We'll Defend" The United States Army is divided into the Regular Army, the Army Reserve, and the Army National Guard. Its mission is to preserve the peace, defend the United States and its possessions from aggressive nations, and implement our national objectives and policies. The Army is the largest and oldest branch of the United States military created on June 14, 1775. Created by the Continental Congress as a unified army for the colonies, they fought Great Britian under the leadership of General George Washington. From its creation, the United States Army has been involved in every major military engagement for the Nation and has played a vital role in the growth and development of the United States. The men and women of the United States Army embody the Army motto -

Who Put it Here?: City of Union City

Description of Memorial: