Live Oak Point Park - Port Charlotte, Florida, USA
Live Oak Point Park a small municipal park located on the Peace River in Port Charlotte, Florida.

Located on the east side of the Barron Collier Bridge connecting Port Charlotte and Punta Gorda is a small park. This park is a lovely place to stop and view the river, fish, view wildlife or take a stroll.

Charlotte Harbor Town (established in 1862) was first called Live Oak Point and later Hickory Bluff. Today it is known as Port Charlotte. This new park celebrates the history of the area. A historical marker is located in the park regarding the history of the Hickory Bluff Mound that was in this location.

The park is still a work in progress with further amenities being built. Currently there is a large parking area, fishing piers, a walking pier to the west side of both bridges, paved and brick walking paths, shaded picnic tables, numerous seating areas, restrooms and access to the bridge walking area that can take you across the river to Punta Gorda and connect with the Laishley Park and Gilchrist Park areas along with the historic downtown Punta Gorda area.

Note: The access entry from Tamiami Trail does not have a turn lane. Due to the speed of traffic on the bridge it is suggested that visitors drive past the park and turn into it from Melbourne Street.
Name: Live Oak Point Park

Street Location: 5100 Tamiami Trail