Site of Fort Boggy
A marker showing the location of a historic fort.

My family and I were spending a few hours at Fort Boggy State Park. We hiked the trail that goes around the lake and looked for a couple of geocaches. We found the container for one but it had no log. We searched for another but did not find even a trace of it. The wife and kids then wanted to go swimming in the lake, which is not really my thing, so while they did that, I headed out to find the Fort Boggy Centennial marker. I knew it was in the park somewhere, but wasn't sure if it was accessible. I drove around the roads in the park keeping an eye out, but didn't see the marker. Then I decided to call the park's main number and ask if it was accessible and if so, where might it be. They confirmed it was not publicly accessible, but offered to send a ranger to pick me up and take me to it. Note, that I did not demand or even ask to be taken to the marker, neither was I intending to make such a request. However they very graciously offered, so I accepted. I met the ranger at the front parking lot just inside the entrance and got in his track and he drove me to the marker. During the trip he enthusiastically spoke about the history of the area and even speculated the marker might not be in the correct place. We arrived at the Fort Boggy marker and he let me get out and take my pictures. On the way back, he expressed that the park would like to build a hike/bike trail that leads to the marker. The challenge with that is the required construction of a bridge over Boggy Creek which runs though the park. At the time of my visit, that would have been prohibitively expensive. As a family, we enjoy our state park hike/bike trails. For me, the thought of following a trail through the forest to a vintage historical marker sounds very rewarding. The ranger was also kind enough to offer to drive me to the Leon County Centennial Highway Marker which is just a little way down the road from the park entrance. One less marker my wife has to stop at. She'll be happy about that, I thought.

Marker Text:

Here a blockhouse was constructed in 1840 as headquarters for the Boggy and Trinity Rangers commanded by Captain Thomas N. B. Greer A community retained the name Fort Boggy for a number of years

Erected by the State of Texas 1936