O'Connor Hospital "You are here" - San Jose, CA
A sign at O'Connor Hospital in San Jose.

"O'Connor Hospital was founded in 1889, and was the first hospital in Santa Clara County, California. O'Connor Hospital was built by Judge Myles P. O'Connor and his wife, Amanda. The original hospital was built on 15 acres (6.1 ha) of property on the corner of Race Street and West San Carlos Street.

The O'Connors were very well known as being benefactors of many charitable organizations. The O'Connors' first thoughts were to build an elderly home, however, the demands of the community at that time was for a hospital. Patrick Riordan, Archbishop of San Francisco, suggested that a hospital should be built. The O'Connors then asked the Daughters of Charity[1] to operate the hospital. Four Daughters of Charity moved into the facility on May 1, 1889.

In 1953, O'Connor Hospital moved to its present site on Forest Avenue.

In October 2014, Daughters of Charity announced they would be shedding the hospital for financial reasons. Santa Clara County acquired the hospital over the objections of state Attorney General Xavier Becerra in a deal that closed on February 28, 2019." (visit link)
Location Name: O'Connor Hospital