Church of St. Wenceslas / Kostel Sv. Václava - Votice (Central Bohemia)
33U E 474278 N 5498510
Baroque Church of St. Wenceslas (Kostel Sv. Václava), the dominant landmark of town Votice and parish church of local Roman Catholic community, was built on ruins by fire destroyed church from the 14th century in 1731.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

St. Wenceslas is a single-nave rectangular church with a narrower rectangular presbytery. At the NW corner stands a massive prismatic tower. On the north side of the nave is a tract containing a vestibule, a sacristy, an oratory and a chapel. On the west side, a section of the cemetery wall with a pillar gate has been preserved, from which a staircase rises to the west entrance to the church. Only the Gothic granite baptistery from the 14th century and two tombstones from 1572 remain from the original church after the fire in 1731.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Large religious building (church, monastery, synagogue...)