L'Eglise Saint-Maurice - L'ïle-Bouchard, France
31T E 304546 N 5221413
[EN] Former abbey church, located on the left bank of Ile-Bouch [FR] Ancienne église abbatiale, se situant sur la rive gauche de l'Ile-Bouchard.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Historical description

"The first mention of the Saint-Maurice church dates back to the first half of the 13th century but its foundation is probably older; nothing remains of the primitive building.

The first phase of construction of the current church dates from the 14th century and concerns the choir: on this date are built the external walls as well as the arches of the aisles (dating by historical works.) In 1465, the title of parish was abducted from Saint-Pierre, on the island, to be attributed to Saint-Maurice. Louis II de la Trémoille, baron of Ile-Bouchard in 1483, finances the construction of the nave and the bell tower (dating by historical works.) However, the vaults of the choir and the nave were not made.

In 1865 Daviau, agent-voyer of the canton, indicates that only the departures of vaults exist and that the nave and the aisles are closed "by means of a shapeless shingle falling from obsolescence". The choir is covered with a lath and plaster ceiling. Daviau proposes to establish domed vaults in brick and plaster on the choir, the nave and the aisles. His project was reviewed by the diocesan architect Gustave Guérin, who kept the principle of vaulting in brick and plaster but lowered the layout of the vaults so as not to destroy the existing framework. The work was completed in 1869 (attribution and dating by source.) "

Description of the building

"The church, dating from the 15th century, is finished by a very beautiful stone spire decorated with openwork sculptures. The octagonal bell tower dates from 1480. The flamboyant Renaissance style naves rest on pillars decorated with medallions.

Building of elongated plan comprising a nave of three spans and a choir of two spans terminated by a flat chevet. In the nave and in the choir the central vessel is framed by two collaterals. The choir vaults are higher than those of the nave. In both cases they are made of brick and stone and covered with a false device.

To the north west the hexagonal bell tower, served by a stone spiral staircase, is supported at the corners by four buttresses cushioned in a pinnacle and connected to the spire by flying arches.

The main portal is placed on the north facade. It consists of a rectangular door surmounted by a flamboyantly filled bay topped with a flowered gable.

Roof with long sides and gable uncovered on the choir, with rupture of the slope of each slope corresponding to the coverage of the aisles. Roof with two slopes on the nave, interrupted by two gables in the north corresponding to spans 2 and 3 of the nave, and by three gables in the south, placed in alignment with the gutter's drift walls. Polygonal arrow on the bell tower. Slate all over the building. "