Gran Cine Teatro Victoria - Assunción, Paraguay
A vintage movie theater in the center of Assunción which is nowadays abandoned
Location: Paraguay

This movie theater was build in the 40's, by a company named Christian y Nills, with the project of the Argentinian architect Corbellani, who also designed the building of Banco del Paraguay. That was an age of transition, which explains the fusion of styles, with a combination of neoclassical and pre-modern influences.

Until the 80's it hosted the premiere of the most famous international hits. During the screenings of The Exorcist a paramedic was placed in the facilities to assist those who would collapse with the tension due to the movie.

It reached the peak of success shortly before the end of the dictatorship (1989). In the 90's was used as an Evangelical Congregation meeting spot, and even now, decadent as it is, hosts gatherings on Sundays.

Nowadays it's classified as Historical Heritage of the City of Assunción but without the permission of the owner, there is nothing the authorities can do to stop the decay of the building.
Year Theater Opened: 40's

Number of Screen(s): 1