Old Ursuline Convent - New Orleans, LA
15R E 783662 N 3318084
The Old Ursuline Convent, the oldest building in the Mississippi Valley, is located at 1100 Chartres Street in the French Quarter of New Orleans, Louisiana.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Old Ursuline Convent was designed in 1745, completed in 1752-1753 and occupied until 1824 by Ursuline nuns as a convent, orphanage and school for girls. This historic building is now home to a brilliant museum with both permanent and changing exhibits.

The Ursuline Convent has a long history of legitimate ghost stories and haunted happenings. Aside from the ghosts of Nuns and other religious figures, which are said to be seen from time to time, the most famous paranormal activities at the Convent are that of children.

What really got this place on the list were two events that both happened on the New Orleans All Ages Ghost Tour. A few months apart, both guides and guests reported hearing the sounds of children playing in the courtyard of the Ursuline Convent..at 10 pm. There were no children there. Everyone in the group moved closer to the gates, fully expecting the sounds of the children to actually be coming from somewhere else. Each step they took, the sounds of these ghosts only got louder and louder. There was only one explanation. Those sounds, the voices of children playing, were paranormal in nature.

In addition to the tour groups, there have been many other people who have reported hearing the ghosts of children or even occasionally seeing the apparition of a child at the Convent. Almost always, these spirits are seen and heard outside of the buildings, not inside. This would make sense as the grounds would have had an untold number of children playing on the grounds. Most likely, these hauntings are simply residual noises, the sounds of the past playing over and over again.

Public access?:
Entrance fees: $8.00 General Admission - $7.00 Seniors - $6.00 Students/Military

Visting hours:
The museum is opened for self-guided tours; Monday through Friday 10am-4pm, the last admission is at 3:15pm; Saturday 9am-3pm, the last admission is at 2:15pm.