The New Mexico History Museum
13S E 415095 N 3949753
Originally constructed in the early 17th century as Spain's seat of government for what is today the American Southwest, the Palace of the Governors chronicles the history of Santa Fe, as well as New Mexico and the region.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Picture taking is not permitted in this museum.

Exhibitions at the Palace of the Governors present important events, ideas, and themes in New Mexico's past, interpreting objects from our collections that reflect the Spanish colonial, Mexican, U.S. Territorial, and statehood periods of the state's history.

The Palace of the Governors
A monumental adobe structure that housed the residence and offices of governors from its construction ca. 1609 until it became the state history museum in 1909. Visit the museum to learn about 400 years of life in New Mexico in exhibitions and period rooms. (I found this to be the second most interesting exhibit after the Art of Ancient America).

The Palace Press
An award winning working exhibit of 19th and 20th century printing equipment and techniques. Still used to create unique hand-crafted books, cards, and other book arts.

Art of Ancient America, 1500 b.c.–a.d. 1500
A spectacular show of pre-European contact Middle American and Andean objects. (I found this to be the most interesting of the exhibits).

Lasting Impressions: Private Presses of New Mexico
A walk through New Mexico literary history into the world of the private press, where art meets technology and personal expression reigns supreme.

Portal Native American Artisans Program
A daily, regulated market where New Mexico Pueblo, Navajo and Apache artisans display and sell their handmade jewelry, pottery and crafts under the Portal of the Palace.

Segesser Hide Paintings
Two magnificent 18th century Spanish Colonial paintings on tanned hides, representing a rare example of the earliest known depictions of colonial life and contact between Santa Fe presidial soldiers and Plains Indians.

Theme:
Cultural

Street Address:
105 W Palace Ave,
Santa Fe, NM 87501

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open Tuesday-Sunday 10am - 5pm Free on Sundays for New Mexico residents with ID Free on Wednesdays for New Mexico Senior Citizens (age 60+ with ID) Free to Museum Members and children 16 and under Free Friday Evenings, 5-8pm

Cost: 8.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small